Balloons, Zeppelins, Airships, Aviation, Blimps and Flight at Valhalla

fajastitle


Item B-14, below




  Welcome to Catalog #32!                    Updated May 27, 2005


 
We don't have the prettiest website in the world, we're working on that, but perhaps this site has the largest collection of  Primitive aviation and LTA books anywhere on the web for offer
   In this edition, you'll notice we're focusing on books, as the memorabilia goes out quickly. There are additional things not listed here, however - altimeters and barographs, prints and other goodies in stock. And, balloon mail becomes an increasing focus of ours as we work to increase interest in this collecting genre. Amongst other virtues, it takes up much less space than books!
We have seen some flown covers, quite familiar to us over the years, spike for surprisingly high prices at auctions; Matthew Bennett auctions in Baltimore had a 1922 flown Gordon Bennett post card addressed to Honeywell, flown aboard a US entry, go for several hundred dollars. And some turn of the 20th century balloon drop mail from European countries went for several hundred a piece as well. So, it might not get cheaper to collect, but covers from that period which are flown seem to be doing well in the market.
   Zeppelin philately seems to be holding its own, with the more obscure destinations or markings escalating at a higher rate than other zeppelin covers, in price; the different in magnitude is increasing. We've not seen as much quality memorabilia this past year, but ephemera (mostly at auction from larger collections) brings premiums, as these items can be displayed in philately exhibits - menus, tickets, wine cards, etc.  
   Last but not least, you'll note a concentration of 18th and early 19th century Italian works on ballooning and some french material which came into our stock recently - enjoy! A few pieces never even made it into the catalog but found new homes immediately. Some wonderful graphics in these, and boy, were we grateful for our copy of Boffito (the only Italian aeronautic reference you'll ever want; all 6 pounds or more of it)! Not to mention our run of auction catalogs, bibliographies and other booksellers catalogs. Yes, those reference materials do pay off, big time. One of the titles gave no author and we could find no title reference anywhere - not even in our biblios, bookseller catalogs, or the NUC, RLIN or WorldCat search databases - we finally came across a copy of it in the Nirenstein sale catalog, enabling us to ID it as a later printing of Lana Terzi's landmark work. See item #53!  
   And please pardon any typos which we missed. We hope to have the next catalog produced on MS Word, rendering this much neater. Enjoy! Time to do some early holiday shopping...
                        Maureen and Chris Lynch



All orders held 7 days pending receipt of payment. Payment in US funds or pounds sterling, check or money order (Wires accepted for overseas in US funds, but add $16 for bank charges here, checks also accepted from foreign banks in dollars, please add $3.75, which is what our bank charges us). Postage and shipping at cost - we will quote you once we have your order and address. All items shipped USPS priority or Media rate, delivery confirmation. Insurance is at buyer's cost, all uninsured orders shipped at buyer's risk. Be aware, for overseas orders, some countries have insurance limits so you may want to use another international shipper. All order shipped upon receipt of money order/wire, or upon clearance of checks.
   To order, call 518-793-8262 or e-mail LTAbooks@capital.net and we'll confirm your order. You can leave an order on our answering machine to reserve your priority over later orders.
   NY residents, please add 7% sales tax to order plus shipping total. All items returnable for 10 days for any reason, or none at all, in returned in condition sent. We stand behind everything we sell. All items satisfaction guaranteed!
  

E-mail: LTAbooks@capital.net
  

                                                                                                                                                                               

backsofbooks 



   Books
 
 


 
1. Allen, Hugh. The Story of the Airship. 7th ed., 1931. 84 pp. Ill. In embossed pictorial cloth. Fine.

The classic! It’s all stuffed in here – classes of airships, history of zepps, Goodyear’s role, free balloons, blimps as air yachts, the Air Dock, new airship design, helium and duralumin, handling, operations, mooring masts, winners of National Balloon Races for the Litchfield Trophy, Americans placing in the Gordon Bennett, etc.! $30

2. Allen, Hugh. The Story of the Airship (Nonrigid). Akron, 1943. 74 pp., Indexed, ill. In decorated stamped blue cloth. VF, 2nd ed.

The less common sequel to Story of the Airship, this title focuses on the development and contributions of blimps, culminating in the US Navy’s fleet of K-ships. Highly useful for the price! $35

3. Ballantyne’s Miscelany. Up In the Clouds or Balloon Voyages. London, 1872. vi.,126 pp., ill. In black stamped green cloth. Gilt Stamped spine. Small 8vo, scarce.

Wonderful frontis ill. of Nadar’s Geant! $60

************************Very Rare 18th c Title! *****************************

4. Bourgeois, David. Recherches sur l’Art de Voler Depuis la Plus Haute Antiquite Jusqu’a ce Jour. Paris, 1784. Vii, 143 pp., errata note back page. Untrimmed, in original marbled wraps, wraps worn, edges chipped. Interior near fine.

"To serve as a supplement to M. Faujas de Saint-Fond’s Description des Experienes des Aerostatiques." Rare, this work ranks in relative value (according to Bill Lewis’ Maggs compendium) as equal to both Faujas de Saint-Fond’s Description and its companion Premiere Suite. In its original unbound state, straight from the printers. Brockett 2071. $1100

************************************************************************

5. Bethys, G. Les Aerostatiers Militaires. Paris, 1891. 319 pp., many ill., in elaborate gilt pictorial green cloth! Back hinge split, last signature loose, else VG+. Pages somewhat browned, all edges gilt.

A lushly produced volume on military ballooning, w/what looks like a Tissandier airship on cover in inset plaque. Much good info within. Very Scarce – even the USAF Academy doesn’t have a copy, last we looked! $175

6. Blanchard, Jean P. An Exact and Authentic Narrative of Blanchard’s Third Aerial Voyage, Accompanied by M. Boby. 1998 reprint of 1784 original, by Valhalla Aerostation. Viii, 17pp. 1 frontis ill. As new in marbled stiff wraps, one of 100 numbered copies.

Can’t find an original? No problem! Ours is much more affordable, too - $32.50

7. Burden, William. Bibliography, 1933. Privately produced volume, in chestnut cloth w/gilt stamped spine. 142 pp., of what looks like carbon copies of a typed listing of books. Alphabetical tabs. Some duplicate listings; thus we suspect this is a listing of William Burden’s personal library of the time. Burden a prominent figure in aeronautical circles. Likely one of 5 or less copies. Extremely rare, important. $650

Charnley, Mitchell. Boys’ Life of the Wright Brothers. NY, 1928. 291 pp., ill. Fine in original DJ.

Author acknowledges the assistance of Katherine Wright, Orville Wright, and other central figures. $25

8. Clement, Pierre. Montgolfiers. Paris, 1982. 193 pp., ill., biblio. In stiff Pictorial card wraps. English translation of Clement’s scholarly work on the Montgolfers and their work in aeronautics. VF condition, inscription on fly to a young lady - from descendents of the Montgolfiers! $35

Collins, A. Frederick. The Boy’s Airplane Book. NY, 1919. 253 pp., indexed, ill. In pictorial blue cloth. Previous owner’s bookplate in front, else near fine.

Intelligent diagrams and cross sections of hardware and components make this title particularly instructive. Shows reader how to make his own Wright glider, Bleriot, or other flying (model) airplane. 1st copy we’ve seen! $45

******************* Orville Wright’s Personal Copy!************************

Darrow, Karl K. The Renaissance of Physics. NY, 1936. 306 pp., indexed, ill. in gilt stamped black cloth. VF.

On title page of the co-executor’s stamp signed "H.S. Miller" within a circle of dots enclosing a Wright Flyer outline. "From the private Library of Orville Wright." A special keepsake. $125

************************************************************************

Dupuis-Delcourt. Nouveau Manuel Complet d’Aerostation; Ou, Guide Pour Servir a l’Histoire et la Practique. Paris, 1850. 292 pp., in glassine encased original printed wraps w/all 16 folding plates in back! Balloon on cover, 88 pp. Ads in back. Small, 12mo size.

VG+ condition, but untrimmed pages. A rare, valuable and comprehensive volume. P. 222 commences a chronological list of all known aeronauts from the beginning to time of publication. Noteworthy is his mention under 1783 of James Wilcox, a carpenter in Philadelphia (drawn from a hoax appearing in print in a contemporary Paris newspaper, and not challenged until the early 20th C. $375

Gastine, Louis and Perrin, Leon. Dans l’Azur; Aventures d’Un Avieteur Francais. Preface by Gabriel Voisin. Paris, 1909. 288 pp., uncut copy in original printed wraps. VG.

Scarce title, memoirs of a French pilot; during the first couple of exciting years from the pioneer period! (note publication date). $40

Graham-White, Claude. And Harper, Harry. The Aeroplane. London, 1914. 280 pp., ill. in embossed pictorial binding, brown cloth. Foxing throughout, else sturdy VG. Inscription on fly, previous owner’s name on front endpaper. Scarce.

Graham-White was a pioneer aviator and major contributor to pioneer British aeronautics. In the chapters on the Wrights, he focuses on the wing warping and lightweight engine, but neglects to point out the breakthrough in propeller design, of equal importance. A copy on the internet with dust jacket is listed for over $800! Ours a more affordable $125

Fairbanks Michael. Down One Diamond. Privately Printed, 1979. 150 pp., profusely ill. #734 of 1200 copies. Fine in VG DJ.

Another elusive title for the gas balloonist’s library – long out of print!A history of the Balloon Club of America, gas ballooning group in Philadelphia area from the 1950’s to today $50

Gillespie, Charles Coulson. The Montgolfier Brothers and the Invention of Aviation. Princeton, 1983. 210 pp., ind., ill., notes. As new in DJ.

Best English reference available on the Montgolfier Brothers and their work with the invention of the balloon. $40

16 Goodwin, John. Twenty Feet From Glory. Privately printed, 1970. 240 pp., indexed, ill. As new in shrinkwrap!.

A scarce title today, it tells the story of the 1928 Gordon Bennett balloon race entry Brandenburg. Launching from Ford Airport in Dearborn, Mich. On June 30th, the balloon flew to a rough mountaintop landing in West Viginia. $26

Gugelberg, H. L. von Das Parseval-Luftschiff. 12 pp., ill. German text. Offprint of an article from "Schweizerischen Bauzeitung," circa 1929. Fine.

Includes much on the technical specs of the Parseval Airship. Excellent selection of photos, including close-up of the airship ready for launch Oct. 3, 1909. $30

Heard, Gerald. Exploring the Stratosphere. London, 1936. 98 pp., il. In plain beige cloth. Fine.

A scarce title in the stratospheric literature. Part 1 covers description of it; part 2 the history of its exploration; part 3 considers useful applications of exploration; part 4 the region’s significance. Bookplate on fly. $90

Hearne, R.P. Zeppelins and Super-Zeppelins. London, 1916. 159 pp., indexed, ill. Red lettering on blind-stamped grey cloth. VG, a couple of bumps to extremities. Rare title.

Author describes a future with Great Britain as the hub for a network of airship services connecting the British empire. Chaps. On zepps, principles, history, construction, scope and limitations, warfare, air raid defenses ands precautions. $115

19. Landauer, Bella. Bookplates From the Aeronautical Collection of Bella Landauer. NY, 1930. Privately printed. Gilt stamped beige cloth. Uncut copy, unpaginated. 26 pp of text (2) and bookplates tipped in or reproduced; an additional 10 pages bound in, for additions to be mounted. This copy #52 of 60 published. Small rust mark from a paper clip on lower left, else VF. Rare. $295

Lecornu, J. Aerial Navigation. A Documentary and Anecdotal History. 2003 reprint of the Paris 1903 classic, this ed. Published by Intaglio Press Translated by Rene Terlet. 147 pp. In Stiff pictorial wraps, as new. Ill.

This new publication is the first English translation of a classic in aeronautical literature. The original magnificent gilt pictorial binding is is faithfully reproduced on cover. Only the major sections are translated and provided here, but they cover the precursor section, Montgolfiers, the 2 schools (gas and hot air), the siege, aerial sports, and large airships. A final section on the development of HTA flight. $22.50

Lehmann, Capt. Ernst. and Mingos, Howard. The Zeppelins. NY 1927. 329 pp., ill. in gilt stamped black cloth.

"The narrative is …the experience of a naval architect who joined Count Zeppelin’s staff early in 1913, captained zeppelins prior to and during the war…" $95

Le May, Late. Memories of Montana. Palmdale, Fla. 1925. 91 pp., in stamped red cloth. Some discoloration to binding (a few spots), rubbing to extremities, else VG+. Profusely ill., w/tissue guards on photos.

Written by Montana’s father, this is a tribute to a woman killed in a smoke balloon accident at the age of 29. She was performing a triple parachute drop when the 2nd and 3rd chutes failed, and she fell to her death. Rare. $75

22. Litchfield, Paul. And Allen, Hugh. Why? Why Has America No Rigid Airships? Privately printed, 143 pp. Indexed and profusely ill. in pictorial silver stamped grey cloth.

Scarce title, published as a challenge to the US gov’t on its withdrawal from rigid airship operations. Litchfield was head of Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. $40

Miller, Charles M. Kitecraft and Kite Tournaments, Peoria, 1914. The Manual Arts Press. 144 pp., biblio. Very worn binding., grey cloth worn through on extremities, most of spine cloth gone, ex-lib Kankakee Public Lib. Interior VG. 1st printing, 1st ed.

An excellent, early study of kites, accessories, different configurations, moving devices, even a section on balloons and parachutes! Odd red label lower front board "Please remember to wash your hands before you read this book." Extremely rare book, also sought after for its publisher – this is apparently the rarest of the Manuel Arts Press’ works, sought after by collectors. $225

Moffett, Cleveland. Careers of Danger and Daring. NY, 1926. Later printing of 1900 original. 419 pp., ill. Ex-lib copy, in black stamped red cloth. 1 corner bumped, else VG.

Prominent title for its 2 sections of "The Balloonist" – Carl Myers and Leo Stevens. Original material; direct interviews with both! $35

25. Muller, Major Hollis L. Manual of Military Aviation. Menasha, Wisc. 1917. 308 pp., appendices, ill. VG+ in gilt stamped green cloth. Printed on very thin paper, a small military biplane graces the corner under the title. Scarce, a couple of discoloration light spots on binding. Noffsinger #1059 $95

Nielson, Thor. The Zeppelin Story. London, 1955. 239 pp., ill. VF in DJ.

Well penned, highly readable history of the German zeppelins, told through Hugo Eckener’s viewpoint. Published the year after his death. $35

Norwood, Amogene. Taming the Gentle Giant. A Guide to Hot Air Ballooning. Privately published, 1986. 113 pp., ill. VF in stiff pictorial card wraps.

Top shelf training manual for student balloon pilots. Known for its emphasis on sectional maps and meteorology, FAA navigation. $45

Ponton d’Amecourt, Vicomte. Le Conquete de l’Air par Helices. Paris, 1863. 40 pp., bound in chestnut cloth over marbled boards. Paper label laid on spine. Bound with original printed wraps, 3 other wraps cover tucked in back (covers only), one with manuscript note from the author on it. Also, another cover in back encases a manuscript note in the author’s hand to a correspondent, French text.

According to Dollfus, this is the first publication describing a helicopter project. Ex-Malfanti collection. $375

Pritchard, J. Lawrence. The Book of the Aeroplane. London, 1929. 267 pp., glossary, ill. Fine in green stamped cloth, w/pictorial image of biplane w/floats on front cover. 2nd ed.

The author has "endeavored to deal more with the aeroplane as it is, how it flies, how it is constructed, what it does, and the necessary organization on the ground to enable it to take the air with safety." $30

************************************************************************

Robert, M. Memoire Presenta a l’Academie des Sciences, Arts et Belle-Lettres de Lyons. Dijon, 1784. 10 pp., in contemporary sewn marbled wraps. With bookplate of Charles Dollfus inside front wrap! Also ex-libris Bereau de Villeneuve.

Extremely rare but of great importance, this is M. Robert’s report to the Academy at Lyons after his experience w/Prof. Charles on the first gas flight Dec. 1, 1783. This report is his proposal for a design by which to navigate gas balloons – it is dates Jan. 2, 1784, one month later. Lacking a plate called for in Maggs. Brockett 10411, Tissandier p. 33. Not in Gamble. $2250

************************************************************************

Rosendahl, Charles E. What About the Airship? A Challenge to the U.S. Government. NY, 1938 437 pp., indexed, ill. Fine in chipped DJ. (inner back dj flap missing bottom piece).

Author covers airship use up to 1937 (loss of Hindenburg), the helium issue, analysis of casualties and costs as compared to HTA, commercial applications, the airship siutation at the time of writing, and challenge to the US. He discuses using the Los Angeles, then laid up but available for use and training until new rigids could be secured. $135

Scamerhorn, Howard. Balloons to Jets:1855-1955. A Century of Aeronautics in Illinois. 271 pp., indexed, ill. Fine in DJ. Chicago, 1957.

Well researched, focused study on the development of aeronautics in Illinois, tracing it back to LTA activities of the 19th C. $18

Spanner, E.F. About Airships. London, 1929. 1st ed. 206 pp., ill. In stamped blue cloth, wear to extremities, else a tight VG+ copy.

Spanner was a longtime critic of rigid airships being built at public expense; he viewed HTA as superior. In this, he says "I consider that such highly speculative ventures as ‘rigid airship passenger services’ should be left to private enterprise." $150

Talbot, Frederick A. Aeroplanes and Dirigibles of War. London, 1915. Vi., 283 pp. Indexed, ill. In dark red black stamped cloth. Some wear to extremities, else VG+. A few pencil marks on fly.

Intelligent commentary on weapons use in aerial warfare: bomb throwing, armored airplanes, anti-aircraft guns, wireless, etc. $95

Time Life, ed. The Aeronauts. Alexandria, Va. 1980. The Epic of Flight Series. 176 pp., indexed, lavishly ill. As new in the deluxe, gilt stamped faux leather binding!

Top shelf – lots of photos, images fresh to the publishing field, very well researched. Great fun to read through and savor… $24

USAF Academy, Friends of. The Genesis of Flight. The Aeronautical History Collection of Colonel Richard Gimbel. Privately printed, 2000. 372 pp., indexed, lavishly ill., appendices, notes, biblio. As new in DJ, silver stamped decorated blue cloth.

A gorgeous publication, and visual treat for the collector and historian alike! As important as the copious listings and descriptions of the collection’s highlights, however, is the intro which describes and explains who Gimbel was, and how and why the collection came into existence – and how it found its way to the Air Force Academy. As new, complete with a CD in the back with more material. $45

USGPO. Army Extension Courses. Theory of Flight, Lighter Than Air. Washington, 1934. 115 pp., ill. No Wraps, 2 heavy staple bindings. Part 1, Glossary; 2 Aerostatics, 3 Aerodynamics.

"Published …by order of the Secretary of War. Douglas MacArthur." Oct. 15, 1934. A military training booklet on the essentials of LTA operations. $75

Vaeth, Gordon. Graf Zeppelin: The Adventures of an Aerial Globetrotter. NY, 1958. 235 pp., indexed, ill. Fine in DJ, previous owner’s bookplate on front ill. endpapers.

Excellent reading! Read on p. 119 why Eckener turned east at the 82-degree latitude rather than fly the Graf on to the North Pole in perfect weather! $45

Ibid, They Sailed the Skies: US Navy Balloons and the Airship Program. xii, 159 pp., indexed, ill. As new in DJ.

Author covers the history of Navy balloon activity in LTA training and competition from beginning to the wrap-up of the LTA program in the 1950’s. Includes stratospheric flight projects like Helios. $27.50

Van Orman, Ward. The Wizard of the Winds, as told to Robert Hull. St. Cloud, Minn. 1978. 278 pp., ill, appendices, ill. endpapers. VF in DJ.

Best book on gas ballooning, both from a historical, operations and entertainment standpoint! If you don’t have this one, you should… $75

Woodworth, Francis C. The Balloon and Other Stories. NY, 1859. Clark, Austin and Smith. 96 pp. In blind stamped red cloth. Very worn binding, wear to cloth hinges. Lower corners bumped, wear to extremities. Foxing throughout, inscription on fly.

Rare children’s book, Randers-Pehrson and Renstrom # . $45

 

Other Publications, Books

41. Original Airship Pilot’s Log Book, Lt. W.B. Griffin. Dirigible Pilot. Log starts Oct. 4, 1917 as student at Akron, Ohio. 7 flights to Nov. 21 to qualify for free balloon pilot (about 15.5 hours). # of aircraft listed as S-10 to S-19 assorted (spherical?). Next flight is from Pensacola Feb. 5, 1918 as pilot I airship. After 2 flights, training in kite balloons, then more airship flights, through the end of June, 1919. Includes one mission to search for "the body of Lt. Ostbridge" and an accident in which he later notes "No responsibility attached to pilot. No disciplinary action taken." (a P.B. Eaton wrote this notation in the log book). There appears to be another section tipped in back – possibly another pilot’s log. A great item! $

42. K-ship Blimp pilot’s log book. Dated from June 7, 1943. To Aug. 1944. 1400 K-ship hours logged. Then, John Paul Sharer of the Navy "found himself" as the log book notes and left squadron and started effort to board carriers. Operated in Key West, Trinidad, Guantanamo Bay, Memphis, San Diego and more. $

43. Small archive of early aviation pilot’s materials. Circa 1928-1930. These comprise a small booklet "Glider Flying" published by United States Aviation Underwriters, NY, 1930. 45 pp., Also a pilot’s log book w/student name "Jack Morris." The remainder belong to a Paul McElheny. Two Mechanics ID cards, 1 Mechanics License, 2 Pilot ID cards, a Pilot’s License. All issued by Commonwealth of Pa. Except Mechanics License – US Dep’t of Commerce. With a Dep’t. of Commerce Directory of Licensed Pilots dated July 31, 1928. 52 pp., taped spine, chipped wraps. Also 2 pilots’ directory supplements of Oct. 1, 1928 and Nov. 1, 1928. All for $100

44. British Patent Application #4016. Feb. 18, 1907. Accepted Feb. 13, 1908. 3 pp., 1 foldout diagram. A4 page size.

Application by George Wallace of London for a balloon design comprising a nacelle w/metal chambers for extra hydrogen gas to top off the balloon in flight. $30

45. Beautiful "medical" pamphlet capitalizing on popularity of aeronautics. "Shall We Fly?" is a small, colorful booklet describing the beginnings and history of aeronautics w/a centerfold spread of the 1908 Gordon Bennett Race. Many testimonials to the efficacy of publisher Duffy’s Malt Whiskey. Printed 1909. $22.50

46. Barrage Balloon winch vehicle manual. "Informal Maintenance Manual and Parts Catalog." 43 pp., operations section. Plus "Instructions and maintenance rules for owners." By Waukesha Motor Co. w/16 pp. plus 2pp on magnets. No dates.

Looks like about 1942, this manual is a polished layman’s guide for the barrage balloon winch; a rather complicated piece of machinery. In worn, somewhat soiled wraps(doubtless from being consulted by a mechanic). $45

47. 1992 Gordon Bennett program. Stuttgart. German text, 20 pp., Slight smudge to front cover, else fine. Lists teams, nationalities, other info on the competitors. $8

The Annual Register, or a View of the History, Politics and Literature for the years 1784 and 1785. London, 1787. Ex-lib. Syr. Public Library, else fine in brown institutional buckram w/black label on spine.

Excerpts include accounts of Blanchard’s flight across the English Channel (pp. 323-326), de Rozier’s fatal flight (328-331). $175

Stereoviews

49. "Zeppelin wrecked and burned; ruins being inspected by French troops." Keystone View Co., no date. Image excellent condition. No chips or soiling. $10

50. WWI Observation balloon: Preparing to reconnoiter the enemy’s position. Officers entering the cradle of a captive balloon. More text description on back. Worn, some scuffing to extremities, and some soiling, wear to image $17.50

51. Stereoview, Balloon Ascension July 20, 1896. Geneva, Switzerland. Copyright 1897, by Underwood and Underwood. Some soiling to surface, lower left has corner worn away, not affecting image. $40

52. Stereoview of R-34 British airship at Mineola, L.I. near Roosevelt Field. Keystone View Co., excellent condition. This one has text on back, in image 2 foreground sentries seen, keeping airship secure. $17.50

Medals

 

53. Heavy bronze plaque medal, of David Schwartz. Obv. Bust frontal portrait w/lettering left margin "David Schwartz Inventor" and lower right " 1845-1897." Makers’ mark "SH 90" upper right. Rev. image of Schwartz airship aloft and "1897" upper left, "First rigid airship" lower right. 70mm x 70mm, 1991. By Shagin. Rare – intended mintage of 100, only about 45 produced. $100

Memorabilia, Stuff!

54. Small lucite block containing original fabric from the Virgin Atlantic Flyer. With card describing balloon flight details in foreground, and facsimile autographs of Ricjard Branson and Per Lindstrand. The VA Flyer flew from Sugarloaf, Maine to a landing near the Mull of Kintyre covering 3075 miles in 31 hours, 41 minutes on July 2-3, 1987. Block measurees about 2.75 x 3.5 inches. $50

55. Fabulous 3-fold post card of the USS Shenandoah! With original fabric from the airship. The ZR-1 seen backing out of the Hangar #1 at Lakehurst. A Clements photo, #7997. Dated from Oct. 1923. On one third of the back are details of the ship; including the fact that only 1 gold beaters’ skin off 22 x 6 inches average can be obtained from each cow! Only one of these post cards we’ve ever seen. With original outer silver fabric from ZR-1 wreckage about 3x5 inches size, and a fragment of gold beater’s skin about half that size. As a lot, unmounted - $175

56. 4-page brochure about Augustus Post. Issued as a promotional/business item, it introduces Post, his career and accomplishments in aviation, testimonials to his quality lectures and contact information for engaging Mr. Post as a speaker. With a portrait photo top left, this copy inscribed to a John Hanson. Bottom has penned phone # correction. Bottom discolored from previous dampstaining. Still, highly collectible! $

57. Small Souvenir mirror with reverse side photo of the "Queen Mary" ship near shore with what looks like a K-ship hovering overhead! Size 2x3 inches, cover wrapped around the back, encasing the mirror. Photo shows the Queen Mary and 2 flags in the foreground which are standing straight out; the airship is apparently struggling in a stiff ocean breeze. Unusual! Mirror in excellent condition, no cracks or chips. $45

58. Original Kinetascope movie of a balloon race! "Kinora Co., Ltd. London" and "58" on this one, with original round card storage box and lid. Shows one gas balloon launching in front of another, appears to be turn of the 20th century. Large crowd near the balloons, a monument off to the right. A rare item! $200

59. Space Shuttle patch. This one a mission patch, as opposed to flight/crew patch. "Spacelab 3" for study of microgravity. See image. $5

60. Fabulous German Beer Stein, balloon shaped . Domed top w/polychrome portrait medallions each, both of Count Zeppelin. Below, "Gut Flug" (happy flying). Pewter thumb piece. Straw coloring, about 9.5 inches high. No bottom markings. One tiny chip just below lip, bottom half 1 side. Hefty. About 1905-1915 our best guess. $600

61. Matted Pair of Balloon Prints, 1783. The two, measuring 7.5" x 4.5" each bear publishing dates of Nov. 1 and Dec. 1, 1783. Published by J. Fielding, of London. These were amongst the first images of the new air balloon. In exellent condition, they are matted and shrink wrapped w/an intro paragraph of text matted below, all from the European Magazine, where they first appeared in print. The pair - $250

62. Large 18th C print of Blanchard’s triumphant return to Lille after a flight. "Entre de Mr. Blanchard et du Chevalier Lepinard cing jours apres leurs Ascension Aerostatique, dans le Ville de Lille, le 26 Aout, 1785. A contemporary large print w/original wide margins, soiling and foxing throughout. Plate image measures about 18" x 14". Shows the citizens of Lille marveling at the safe, triumphant return of the two men arriving in a procession of carriages with the balloon packed in one. Printer, L. Watteau, engraved by Helman. Of modest condition, but a rare image.

While most early prints show the ascent or launch of a balloon, few show the successful landing – and fewer still show a triumphant return! Check out the close-up of Blanchard making his greetings to the society types… $

Philately

61. Double Eagle V flown transpacific cover! #828 of 1,000 carried, w/signatures of four crew members. 2 different launch date cancels: original of March 1, 1981 (scrubbed launch) and Nov. 9, 1981. Arrival pmk of Corelo, Ca. Nov. 12, 1981.

Balloon lauched from Nagashima, Japan Nov. 9, landed in Ca. 84 hours, 31 minutes later. Custom printed cachet of DE V balloon aloft over an ocean, w/Japanese flag left, USA flag right. Though 1,000 carried, most sold en block, thus hard to find today, and pricey. This one offered for: $175

62. Commemorative transatlantic cover, Karl Thomas by balloon. Blue and Red Cachet printed on cover, w/lettering "Atlantic balloon crossing attempted in ‘Spirit of ’76 ." Circular pmk "Lakehurst, NJ Jun 25 PM 1976". Also w/4-line cancel across the embossed 13-cent postage image of Liberty Tree (postal stationary). Cancel reads "Navy Lakehurst Bicentennial Air Show July 24, 1976." $10

63. Commemorative cover from Steve Fossett’s Virgin Global Flyer, with 37-cent Wright Flyer comm. Stamp on it, tied w/pmk "Salina Ks Feb. 28 2005." Circular p.o. cancel. This is the date of launch for the first round-the-world nonstop solo aircraft flight. Unflown. One of 12 covers made up for the flight, but removed; could not be carried due to exclusive contract with Bolaffi for carrying official covers. These 12, however, bear the private post stamp of the Steve Fossett flight for 37 cents; these are believed to be the only covers to bear them. One such cover sold at auction for $400. This one $250!

64. Set of 5 different FDC’s for C-54 "Jupiter" 7-cent balloon stamp. Cachet maker’s include Fleetwood , Artcraft, Artmaster, Stephen Anderson and a stamped text cachet w/ill. of letterhead for Balloon Club of America. Last item possibly flown. The set - $25

65. Set of 5 special cacheted covers. National Balloon Races 1929-1933 inclusive. Not flown, this set of four comprises Pittsburgh 1929 w/beacon stamp;Akron, Ohio 1931; Omaha, Neb. 1932 w/5-cent winged globe stamp and Chicago Century of Progress "Balloon Races" cachet w/C of P 3-cent stamp and event cancel.1 cover signed by Babe Smith, believed a female pilot at that event. The set - $35

66.Flown Nazca Balloon flight cover! Carried in the Nazca 02 ascension, beautiful comm color cover photo montage cachet shows balloon being inflated, w/lines of the Nazca Plains behind. Pmk of Pampa de Nazca, Peru dated Nov. 6, 2002. Signed by pilot Julian Nott, this is #167 of 500 covers carried. $25

67. Comm. Cover, USS Akron Christening. Akron, Ohio Aug. 8, 1931. W/a cancelled 5-cent winged globe. Unusual postal stationary border design; see ill. $15

68. Cartoon post card, circa 1908 w/caricature of a lady parachutist descending from a balloon, while being ogled by Pike’s Peak. Tasteless and scarce. Small tear ½ inch lower left. Pmk March 11, no year, to Vermont from Berlin, N.H. Else, VG. $20

69. Cartoon/fantasy post card of chicks disembarking from a stylized airship, bearing Easter greeting. Pmk. NYC April 13, 1911. Cancel a wavy flag with "Station X" on it. Fine, colorful. $15

70. ILA used post card, Frankfort, 1909. Fair; worn edges, scuffs. Card in rough shape, some of msg reverse worn off. But, text msg in German makes reference to the "luftschiff." Stamp missing, took pmk with it. $20

71. Early Aviation RPPC (real photo post card). Image of Curtiss airplane flying, with him at controls, shows it as a montage over water, ship in background. Inset oval portrait of Glenn Curtis. Postally used, pmk Manchester, N.H. Sept 12, 1910. Msg makes reference to having seen flying machines. $

72. British 1913 RPPC, gas balloon inflation at Dudley Castle Fete. Postally used pmk Sept. 11, 1913. Striking image. Photographer Herbert Whitford Dudley. $

73. Early aviation RPPC – "La Conquete de l’Air." The evening of Sept. 21, 1908. Wilbur Wright established a world record of 66 km in one hour, 31 minutes 25 seconds. The memorable image shows a Wright Flyer in the air, just having launched From Camp d’Auvours. Postally used, stamp on front corner,msg on back. Fine.

74. Early aviation RPPC #12 of a series, "Ecole d’Aviation – Experiences de Wright a Pau l’Appereil Devant le Pylone de Lancement." W/5 centime stamp, pmk Toulouse Hte Garonne, 4-6-08. W/signature front, back (aviator?), address on back. Excellent condition.

75. Early aviation RPPC "Grand Semaine d’Aviation de Champagne (Journee du 26 Aout) Paulhau en plein vol(biplan Voisin). Image of the Voisin in flight taken at event Aug. 22-29, 1909. Superb image!

76. Vintage RPPC "Nancy – l’Accident du Ballon (14 Juillet 1908) shows a gas balloon completely deflated, draped over the corner of a building. Postally used, 5-centime stamp on front, back shows trace of an address. Rare.

77. Set of 2 early colored RPPC, gas balloons. Post cards are circa 1912, 1 is postally used, w/ pmk of Nov. 16, 1947. Other unused, both fine condition.

78 1905 World’s Fair PC. Litho of foreign exhibits with old netted balloon on face. Undivided back, w/Sept.25 official Fair cancel. VG. $20

79. F. Meehan art post card, Wright type aeroplane on hinge pulls away to lift off face of card. Flying over Milwaukee. Rose in foreground, fantasy card, deeply embossed, glitter on details. Slight wear to high spots, else VG, beauty of a card! $15

80. Swedish RPPC Goteborgs Airport, one shot of hangar, one of sea plane facilities. Stamps to rear of each for 1923 flight show. $

81. Flown Transatlantic balloon mail! Joe Kittinger’s, Jr.’s Rosie O’Grady’s Balloon of Peace. #2657 of 2992 covers reported to have been carried. With custom silk cachet on postal airmail stationary #10 size. Cachet bears flight details. Cover bears both launch, landing postmarks and is signed by pilot. In custom presentation folder, gilt stamped w/image of the balloon, and small piece of fabric from the balloon within. $85

******************* Rare Flown British Airship Cover!!! ********************

82. Flown Bournemouth airship cover. With on board circular cachet "Carried on board the airship Bournemouth 19 July 1951." Addressed to a James Wotherspoon, upper left corner is typed "The Airship Club/First Trial Flight/of Airship No. 1/ "Bournemouth." Carries pmk Bedford 4pm 25 July 1951. This originally had documentation (interior letter) that the cover had been on both 1st and 2nd flights, but this was lost while cover at Harmer’s in London. Letter never recovered. But, one of only a few ever documented as being flown on a British airship! $550

83. Quantity of older balloon pins! 10 Budweiser balloon pins, also 10 of a balloonist-owned steakhouse motif artwork balloon. With a small adhesive-backed little patch of the steakhouse logo. The Budweiser pins along are worth a premium, as these appear to be vintage 1970’s. The entire batch as a group, terrific for trading! With a couple of patches thrown in - $100

84. Set of two Watches, ex-Dr. Buzz Aldrin Collection. These were acquired at auction about 8 years ago, they both belonged to Dr. Aldrin. The first – a Hamilton Pocket watch belonging to his father Edwin E. Aldrin w/"EEA" on reverse. Inside cover #566459. With this, an Elgin wristwatch with small chip to bezel, with "EEA, Jr." on reverse. Wristwatch in working order, don’t know about the older one. They would likely benefit from a maintenance oiling/cleaning, though. Very nice condition/appearance on both.

Everyone knows Buzz Aldrin, but few know that his father was also an MIT graduate, and a friend of Orville Wright, Robert Goddard and Charles Lindbergh, in the first graduating class of the Air Force Institute of Technology, etc. himself. The only reason one never hears about Edwin Aldrin in aeronautical history is simply that his son’s accomplishments overshadow his own – perhaps the greatest compliment. Offered as a set – the perfect graduation gift for someone! $600

 

 

Addenda

85. U.S. War Department. Technical Manual; Aerostatics. TM-325, Washington, Oct. 1940. 92 pp., indexed, many charts, graphs in back for calculating adiabatic rates, pressure altitude, lift of hydrogen, etc. In original plain printed wraps. VG.

Math formulas render this a meaty volume, but one must also believe them accurate if it’s a War Dep’t. publication. $60

86. U.S. War Dep’t. Technical Manual. Theory of Ballooning. TM-305. Washington, 1940. 22 pp., in plain printed wraps. VG.

Concise overview of gas ballooning, more an intro than an operations manual. Herein, false lift is referred to as "false start." It also ID’s the most important instrument in the balloon as the map! $30

87. Zambeccari, Francesco. Descrizione Della Macchina Aerostatica dell Cittadino Franesco Zambeccari. Bologna, 1803. 32 pp., 2 plates (calls for 3, first one is missing). Bound in full leather, gilt bands on spine. Rare. Brockett #13145.

All the titles by Zambeccari are rare, but this is a particularly attractive copy, in handsome full mottled chestnut leather. An additional modern copy of an old print has been tipped in the front, but is not the original. In wonderful state. $500

88. Rosendahl, Charles E. Original Prospectus for commercial airship use. "Some Commercial and Financial Aspects of Airship Operation 2400 Mile Cargo Configuration (Confidential)". 63 pp., inc. some charts in back, indexed. April, 1947. In original blue printed wraps, cloth taped spine. VG. Trace of a dampstain along part of spine, not affecting binding. Scarce.

After he retired from the military, Rosendahl did consulting work; this appears to be a prospectus/proposal for a feasibility study for a client, unnamed – or prospecting for business. Either way, quite rare – first copy we’ve heard of, and postdates his military career which means there is more candor present here. Gives estimates for expenses, cost-per-mile cargo calculations, potential revenue streams, etc. $75

89. Balloon Ground School Home Study Manual. Revision #9, 1992. Oakland, Ca. 92pp., +73pp appendices, + 8 pp. supplement. In 3-ring binder, produced by Balloon Publishing Co. Fine.

Some slight smudging to cover of binder, else VG-fine copy of their balloon instructors’ manual (as the title page ID’s this as). Highly useful for operations and procedures, which do not substantially change over time. 3-ring format allows for updates and revisions to FAR’s or airspace specs. A handy copy to have on hand! $15

90. Alexander, John. The Conquest of the Air; The Romance of Aerial Navigation. NY, 1902. 160 pp., ill. in pictorial blue cloth, showing a gas balloon on cover. Ex-lib but clean copy, pocket in back. VG+.

The author covers some older history, but also lengthy chapters on the 1900 Paris-to-R=Moscow race with winner the Count de la Vaulx, Santos-Dumont, the Spencer Brothers, airships and the limits of ballooning, Sir Hiram Maxim, more. $80

 

1. Allen, Hugh. The Story of the Airship (non-rigid). A Study of One of America's Lesser Known Defense Weapons. Akron, 1943. 2nd printing. 74 pp., indexed, ill. in pictorial stamped navy boards.
   Almost completely focused on the role of the Navy blimps as escort and coastal patrol during WW II. Maps show range of operations. Much good info not found in other publications.     $22.50

2. Allen, Hugh. Story of the Airship. Goodyear Tire and Rubber, 1931. 6th ed. 71 pp., pprofusely ill. w/lots of data, statistics and useful facts on airships and balloons w/emphasis on the Goodyear fleet. Short biblio in back. Bound in silver stamped blue cloth, spine paper cover missing. Wear to extremities, interior fine. Previous owner's name on fly.                            $10
3. Same title, 7th ed. 84 pp., enlarged issue of the same year.. This cover silver stamped and blue embossed on black cloth. Binding tight, near fine copy.                         $15
4. Better copy.                                     $20
5.  Another copy, 8th ed. 1932. This ed. 96 pp., cover different; blue cloth with embossed interior view of hangar, with inset box for title and author. Front inner hinge seperated, else near fine, bright cover. $16
6. Armstrong, William. Just Wind. Tales of Two Pilots Under Pressure.  NY, 2003. 357 pp., ill. As new in pictorial wraps.
    Accounts of Tom Gatch's Light Heart and Larry Newman's Earthwinds projects, as told by the inside public relations liaison. New title, unique content.                    $24    
 
8. Ballantyne, R.M. Up In the Clouds. London, n.d. (circa 1890-1900). 123 pp., paper toned, in gilt pictorial binding (no aeronautic subject matter). Some rubbing to extremities, else VG. Ill.
   A popular history on ballooning. Previous owner's name pencilled on fly.        $30
9. Berget, Alphonse. The Conquest of the Air. NY, 1911. 249 pp., indexed, ill. Ex-lib., marked up as such. Stamped pictorial blue cloth.                             $50
10. Blanchard, J.P. (reprint). An Exact and Authentic Narrative of M. Blanchard's Third Aerial Voyage Accompanied by M. Boby. v, 17 pp., privately printed by Valhalla Aerostation, 1998. One of 100 numbered copies. In stiff marbled wraps.                             $30
11. Bacon, Gertrude. All About Flying. London, 1915. 115 pp., w/27 ill. In blind stamped green cloth. Small 8vo. VG. Previous owner's name on half title.     Scarce.                    $75
12. Blau, Fred. and Deighton Cyril. Die Orientfahrt die Agyptenfahrt des LZ-127 Graf Zeppelin; Ein Philatelistisches Handbuch. Lorch, 1991. As new in gilt stamped navy cloth. German text. 2nd ed.
   Two books in one! First title is 143 pp., ill. and second is 66 pp., ill. By two recognized scholars in the zepp philately field. Covers, flight rates, postmarks, rate schedules, etiquettes, etc.        $35
13. Block, Eugene. Above the Civil War; the Story of Thaddeus Lowe. Berkeley, Ca. 1966. 188 pp., indexed, ill. in stamped beige boards. Ex-lib, some soiling to front board, spine cloth split several inches on back hinge. Scarce. Appendices.
   Superb in its material relating to Lowe's activities and accomplishments post-Civil War, but sought after for its content on his aeronautical activities. Geneogology included, as well as a photo of all 10 Lowe children!                                        $60
14. A better copy, this one with dust jacket. Also ex-lib.                 $125
 
20. Malcolm Brown. David Salomon's House : Catalog of Ballooniana. Privately printed, 1973. In navy cloth, gilt stamped spine and front. viii, 16 pp., Ill. As new, w/errata slip.
   A total of 47 ballooning treasures are listed herein; the books were apparently printed up for sale at the historic site. Rare - looks like first run was less than 100, we believe a second similar run may have been produced when the first ran out.                             $50
21. Burney, Sir Charles D. The World, the Air and the Future. London, 1929. 356 pp., indexed, ill. VG in blue cloth. Gilt stamped spine, faded. Important study of commercial airship transport studies.    $90
22. Carter, T.H. Rollo's Philosophy. [Air]. Boston, 1842. Part of the "Rollo Series," 192 pp., 2 ill. in small 12mo. Bound in blue cloth blind stamped, w/gilt lettered spine. Wear to extremities, but a tight copy and insightful look into schooling techniques of this period, suprisingly sophisticated look at early ballooning.   $30

23. Castelli, Carlo. Il Viaggio  Aereo dell' Illustre Cavalier Milanese Don Paolo Andreani, Esposto dal Rev. Canonico Carlo Castelli in una Lettera Diretta al Sig. Faujas de Saint-Fond, Celebre Istorico delle Esperienze Aerostatiche.  (The aerial travels of the illustrious cavalier Don Paul Andreani from Milan, related by the canonical Rev. Carl Castles in a letter directed to the Sig. Faujas de Saint-Fond, celebrated aerostatic historian).  Milan, 1784. 23 pp., 1 print (trimmed). Title page has foxing, light foxing to some interior pages. Bound in decorative paper printed boards. Good + condition. Italian text.
   Not in any Maggs, Liebman-Wahl #995. Brockett lists a varient as #2601, Tissandier lists a 16-page varient. p. 55. Boffito p. 109, #7  on that page half of the citation is apparently this title. WorldCat search turns up 3 copies worldwide.                            $1,395

24. Celiere, Paul. The Startling Exploits of Dr. Quies. NY, 1887. 328 pp., ill. in gilt, silver stamped pictorial cloth. Novel of adventures including a balloon flight.                     $40
 
 
27. Chaussier, Hector and Halde. Le Parachute: Comedie-Parade et un Acte et en Prose. Paris, 1798. Inscribed "12 Novembre 1798." 35 pp. Strong VG copy, in marbled boards with gilt stamped spine label.. With bookplate of Gaston Tissandier! French text.
   Maggs cataolg #387 (1920) lists as #91. Tissandier p. 43, not in Liebman-Wahl (L-W), Gamble or Brockett.                                        $300

28. Christopher, John. Riding the Jetstream. The Story of Ballooning From Montgolfier to Breitling. London, 2001. As new in DJ. 256 pp., indexed, ill., Glossary, chronology.    Indispensible!        $27.50
 
 31.(Comaschi). Cenno Sul Aerostato Dell' Aeronauta Antonio Comaschi Bolognese Esposto Nel Maggio 1843 Nel Locale di Equitazione Alle Fosse del Grano. (Treatise on the aerostat of Antonio Comaschi from Bologna, presented in May 1843 at the premises of Equitazione to Grano). Naples, 1843. 48 pp., all page edges gilt, in decorative ruled moire silk-covered boards. Front board disattached, spine 1/2 gone (top, bottom). One large foldout plate with several images, and legend on it. Extremities rubbed. Italian text.
   Maggs #387 , #96. "Not in L-W, quite unknown to bibliographers." Not in Gamble or Tissandier. Brockett lists similar citation #2940. Boffito p. 124, #6 on page. Says #97 in error, it's #96. WorldCat search turns up 2 copies.                                        $1,250

32. Cottrell, Leonard. Up In a Balloon. NY, 1970. 192 pp., ill., in ill. blue cloth. Biblio. A popular history of ballooning and its applications, with an entire chapter on T.S.C. Lowe and John Wise.    $12

33. Coxwell, Henry. A Knight of the Air.; Or, the Aerial Rivals. London, no date (circa 1890). 306 pp., frontis ill. In beautiful pictorial red cloth binding. VG+ condition, slight rubbing to extremities. Else, a beautiful copy of a rare book!
   An aeronautical novel, penned by Henry Coxwell.                     $250

 
36. d'Erlach, M. Rodolphe-Louis. Code de Bonheur. Geneva, 1788. Book 4 of a believed set of 4. 461 pp., full leather, gilt stamped spine. Spine label lacking. PP. 379-430 comprise account of a balloon voyage, most of which sidelines into lecture on self-impprovement and scientific inquiry, etc. French text.    $25     
37. Espitalier, G. Les Ballons et Leur Emploi a la Guerre.  Paris, N.D. (circa 1900). 95 pp., ill. in original printed wraps. Red cloth tape laid on spine. Ex-libris Bayonne Garrison lib. French text. Some light foxing throughout. Top of front wrap discolored from a previous sticker, else Good.
   Considers aerostation and its known and potential military applicatons for France.    $100

38. Van Esschen, Napoleon F. C.  Moyen de Diriger un Ballon Pour une Machine Applique a la Nacelle. 4to. Brussels, 1847. 7 pp. plus 1 plate of 3 figures, preceded by a 4 page update/discussion by Van Essen. Worn, original front wrap bound in, utility boards, Discoloration, dampstain to bottom corned, e few edge rips, not to content. Ex-lib Air Ministry library. Rare.
   The standard bibliographies turn up varient earlier editions of this  monograph, but none have the original proposal plus the previous 4 pages of updates and discussion, appended into a revised presentation as this does, postdating the original publication by 10 years. The work in whole was updated for a presentation to the minister of public works, the original prepared for presentation to the Senate. Proposal comprises a boat-shaped gondola complete with keel and transverse propellers mounted alongside, counterrotating to provide thrust. Rather sophisticated for the time, perhaps too sophisticated.        $400    

39. Fisk, Dorothy. Exploring the Upper Atmosphere. NY, 1934. 166 pp., ill., indexed. In beige stamped boards, ex-lib. w/markings, pocket in back. VG+, slight soiling to spine, boards.
   Excellent summation of stratospheric research to date of publication. Includes a chronological list of successive balloon ascents, manned and unmanned.                    $40
40. Fonville, Wilfred de. Adventures in the Air. London, 1877. John S. Keltie, trans. 304 pp., ill. in original black and gilt pictorial green cloth. Decorated spine. VG. Slight wear, rippling to cloth on back boards (exposure to moisture), but no discoloration.
   A splendid title with many illustrations throughout showing many highlights of the first century of ballooning, excellent research book for French ballooning - a must have!            $175

 42. Gibbs-Smith, Charles. Man Takes Wings. London, 1948. 56 pp., ill., in pictorial wraps. VG.
   A short history of aeronautics, rounded out w/a glossary and chronology, culminating in an 8-page pitch for the RAF, complete with locations of recruiting stations!.                $15

43. Girard, E. and de Rondelle, A. Les Ballons Dirigeables Theorie-Applications. Paris, 1907. 307 pp., ill. in 3/4 lether on marbled boards. Chipping to top, bottom of spine. French text. Ex-libris.
   Ranging, quite excellent survey, a bigun. Enough math to make it universally understood.    $175

44. Gray, "Jack" Stearns. "Up." A True Story of Aviation.  Strasburg, Va., 1931. Fine in worn DJ. 384 pp., indexed, ill. Scarce. Signed on the fly by author.
   Author's autobio on her life in aeronautics during barnstorming and exploring days.    $75
 
47. Hempleman-Adams, David with Uhlig, Robert. At the Mercy of the Winds. London, 2001. 316 pp., indexed, ill. in ill. endpapers. As new in DJ. First hand account of author's flight to the North Pole and back, interleaved with the tragic Andree expedition a century earlier to do the same.        $32.50
48. Horton, Edward. The Age of the Airship. Chicago, 1973. 128 pp., ill. throughout. Fine in DJ.
   A popular history of airships.                            $12.50     
49. Jahn, J. Friedrich. Technischer Nachlass Johann Schutte. Oldenburg, 1978. 58 pp., ill. in navy boards, gilt stamped spine. Thin 8vo. Frontis portrait of Schutte. As new, Geman text.
   W/sections on biographical info and engineering design notes on his work; looks at weight loading, center of gravity for ships, tail and control surfaces,, etc. His awards, honors, positions  held are listed. A scarce but insightful monograph of Schuute.                        $20

50. Janssen, M.J. Eloge de Gaston Tissandier. Discours Pronounce a la Seance du 3 Octobre a la Societe Francaise de Navigation Aerienne. Paris, 1899. VG in original printed wraps, 7 pp.
   Biographical paper on life contributions of G. Tissandier by a member of the institute.     $25
51. Kipling, Rudyard. With the Night Mail. NY, 1909. 77pp., ads in back. VG in slightly discolored boards, gilt stamped pictorial black cloth.                            $50

52. Lamberti, Vincenzo. Saggio Sulla Direnzion della Barce Volante de Vincenzo Lamberti, Ingegnere Napletano. (Saggio on the direction of the flying boat of Lamberti, Naples engineer). Naples, 1784. 32 pp., 1 foldout plate. Note: plate has some repair to right margin, looks like water damage/dampstaining resulted in some loss of paper. Slightly affecting image on 1 side. Title page mended one edge. Untrimmed. Bound in modern boards, gilt stamped label on spine. Several page holes expertly mended in back, not affecting text. Title page some soiling.
   Maggs (1920) # 168, Brockett #7093, Tiss. p. 58, L-W #1018. Boffito p. 233, #1 on page; long citation. WorldCat turns up 1 copy worldwide - (Neidersachesische Staats-und Univ.)        $2,250

53. (Lana Terzi). Nuova Metado per Poter Viaggiare in Aria Dentro una Barca Sostenuta da Globbi Volanti, e Yola che Conduce le Detta Barca. (New method for being able to travel in the air within a boat supported from a flying globe, and [Yola]  that propels the boat).  Another reprint of Lana Terzi's ideas (see next item).  Rome, 1784. 24 pp.. Soiled interior, several page corners mended. Previous owner's small mark on title page and p. 23, bound in floral boards, 3/4 beige cloth, stamped spine. No plate, unclear if it was issued as such.. Very worn, unknown to Brockett, Gamble, Boffito, Maggs or Tissandier. No citations found anywhere.                                         $875

54. Lana Terzi. Del Modo di Fabricare una Nave che Cammini Sostentata Soppra l'Aria a Remi Ed a Vele... (Of the way of fabricating a ship that will sail the air with paddles and sails...) Milan, 1784. 21 pp., 1 foldout plate. Some light foxing interior. Small edge rip tp plate atspine Not affecting image or margin.
   A Milan reprint in Italian of Lana Terzi's famous work speculating on a flying ship made buoyant by copper spheres enclosing vaccums. Including print of his poroposed ship. Maggs #545 (1930) #45. L-W #934. WorldCat turns up 5 copies of this edition.                    $925

55. de la Landelle, G. Dans les Airs. Aerostation/Aviation; Etudes Aerostatiques. Paris, n.d. (post 1884). 288 pp., uncut copy. VG in chipped printed wraps. 2nd ed. French text.
   Covers parachutes, helicopters, kites, airplanes and ornithopters in the HTA section alone! A serious classic and a solid study of LTA and HTA pre 1900. Brockett #7139.             $100

56. Lehmann, Ernst. Zeppelin: The Story of LTA Craft. London, 1937. 365 pp., ill. in institutional dark red cloth. Ex-lib copy, de-accession marks. Good +.
   W/reface and final chapter by commander Charles E. Rosendahl followiong Lehmann's death in the Hindenburg catastrophe.                                 $55
57. Lukanc, Ivo. AIJP. Zeppelinpost der Islandfahrt. Pub. Druck, no date (post 2000). 32 pp., ill. throughout. German text, as new in stiff pictorial wraps.
   Research and scholarship on Icelandic Zeppelin mails. Indispensible to the collector...    $30
58. Marion, Fulgrance. Wonderful Balloon Ascents. NY, 1870. 1st American ed. 218 pp., 38 pp. ads in back. In blindstamped red cloth, top and bottom of spine chipped. VG cond., save for some soiling to top of page.
   Affordable copy of one of the most popular ballooning titles in the 19th century.    $50
59. McCarry, Charles. Double Eagle. Boston, 1979. 278 pp., ill. As new in slightly scuffed DJ. Signed on half title by pilot Ben Abruzzo. Ill. endpapers show map of the flights..            $60
 
61. Means, James. Five Patents Relating to Aviation. Boston, 1909. 7 pp. in original printed wraps. A few small spots on front wrap, else fine.
   A scarce item, first copy weve seen, describing those patents issued to Means May 25, 1909. First is a signalling apparatus, the remaining four are for launching devices.             $35
62. Merriam, F. Warren. First Through the Clouds.The Autobiography of a Box-Kite Pioneer.  London, 1954. 176 pp., indexed, ill. in original DJ. VF.
   First man to fly a box kite, Commander Merriam was also one of the most successful of the early flying instructors.                                    $15
63. Meyer, Henry Cord. Airshipmen, Businessman, and Politics 1890-1940. Washington DC, 1991. S.I. Press, 273 pp., indexed, ill. biblio, notes. As new in DJ.                     $37.50
 
65. Muller, Major Hollis L. Manual of Military Aviation. The Collegiate Press, 1917. 308 pp., ill. in gilt stamped green cloth. Appendices. Printed on thin paper stock.
   "The events of the past few years have clearly demonstrated that a strong and well organized air service is a vital accessory of the modern military machine." Noffsinfer #1059.            $75
66. NACA. First Annual Report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics. 1915, 5th ed. Washington D.C., 1917. 303 pp., ill., in original printed wraps. Interior VG+, wraps badly chipped, damage around extremities.
   Focuses on setbacks to be addressed,fabrics, state of the art.                                  $30
67. Nelson, Ray. Flight of the Pacific Eagle. Albuquerque, 1985. 178 pp., ill. As new in DJ. Signed by flight crew member Ron Clark.
   Inside, insightful account of Double Eagle 5's flight which had its beginniings in the aftermath of DE II. Double Eagle 3 and 4 were Gordon benett flights.                     $22.50
68. Norwood, Amogene. Taming the Gentle Giant; A Guide to Hot Air Ballooning. 1st ed. 113 pp. in stiff ill. wraps. VG+ condition.
   Focuses on FAR's, map reading and meteorology.                    $30
69. Another copy, better condition.                            $35

70. Orlandi, Francesco. Descrizione Della  Macchina Aerobatica Construtta da Francesco Orlandi di Bologna, Con cui ha Gia' Esiguita Vari Esperimenti. (Description of the aerobatic machine built by Orlandi of Bologna with which he conducted experiments). Milan, 1827. 15 pp., 1 foldout plate w/10 images. In marbled cloth backed boards, gilt stamped spine. Slight scuff to lower edge of front board, else near fine.
   Maggs 387, #238 has a varient copy printed in Brescia, 1831. Brockett #9397, not in L-W or Tiss. Boffito p. 322, #3 on page. A similar title to this one is listed on the internet for over $900. WorldCat search turns up 5 copies.                                        $595

71. Orlandi, Francesco. Descrizione della Nuova Macchina Aerostatica Construtta Dall' Aeronauta Francesco Orlandi (Description of the new aerostatic machine...). Parma, no date (1830). 15 pp. + 1 foldout plate (frontis) with 10 diagram drawings. In original printed wrpas, sewn. Some cover soiling, wear to extremities.
   A technical description of Orlandi's balloon. Detailed reference is made to the various parts of the machinery, and to the respective merits of the gases in use." (Maggs). Maggs #545 (1930), #124. Not in Brockett or Tiss. Boffito p. 322, #8 on page. WorldCat search turns up 3 copies.        $525.

 
73.  Poolman, Kenneth. Zeppelins Against London. NY, 1961. 1st US edition. 246 pp., ill., app. Fine in DJ.
   The record of London under attack in the Great War 1914-1918. Drawn from both British and German  official documents; log books, flight reports, and interviews w/survivors.        $22.50
 
  76. Racle, Georges. Direction des Aerostats: Deux Modes d'Orientation. Paris, 1883. 32 pp., w/diagrams. In original printed wraps. French text, 8vo.
   Small monograph on 2 innovative proposals by which to steer balloons. Shades of Blanchard.  $75

77. Russell, Bertrand. The ABC of Relativity. NY, 1925. 231 pp., back inner hinge split. In heavy cloth, gilt stamped spine. Ex-libris Orville Wright, with co-executor's mark and signature on title page. Near fine copy.
   Not a mathematical text, aimed at the educated laymen or "gentleman scholar." Quite readable, but satisfying in stretching one's mind with some intriguing insights into what was known of relativity and how it was known. A nice association copy.                        $150

78. Schoendorf, Robert. The Buffalo Balloon Mail 1873-1877. 1979, privately printed. 32 pp., unpaginated, in pictorial wraps. Ill. As new, #337 of 500.                        $30

 80. Seibel, Clifford. Helium, Child of the Sun. U. of Kansas Press. 1968. 138 pp., indexed, ill. VF in DJ. Scarce. A biographical view of the evolution of the helium industry, seen through Seibel's career w/the Bureau of Mines.                                        $35
81. Spaight, J.M. Aircraft in War. London, 1914. 172 pp., foldout chart. Good in worn red cloth. Ex-libris from a US navy ship's library. Partially uncut copy.
   Written as an overview of aeronautics in a legal context; the still evolving law of aerial warfare. $35
82. Swansborough, Gordon and Bowers, Peter. US Navy Aircraft Since 1911. 2nd ed., 1976. 546 pp., indexed, ill. appendices. VF in DJ. Heavy, high quality paper stock.
   Excellent reference, conveniently laid out and presented , decent section on LTA in the Navy; strength is on ID, specs, and designations.                             $25
83. Talbot, Frederick. Aeroplanes and Dirigibles of War. London, 1915. 283 pp., indexed, ill. in stamped red cloth. Foxing, mostly on half title page, a few pencil marks on fly, else VG.  Scarce title.     $75
84. Turnor, Charles. Aerial Warfare of Today. London, 1910. 327 pp., indexed, ill. plus ads in back. In gilt stamped red cloth. VG+ condition. Scarce but popular title.                $50

85. Turnor, Hatton. Astra Castra. London, 1865. 4to, heavy. 530 pp., profusely ill., indexed. Ex-lib. copy, usual markings including on the plates. 3/4 leather over copntemporary marbled boards, marbled endpapers and fore edge. Gilt stamped spine, 6 compartments. Front lower hinge split. Appendices in back.
   A hefty, substantial tome, its initial purchase price (by subscription only) ensured that this was a rare title then and now. Includes a roll of the first 500 aeronauts. Also lists books  published on ballooning prior to this one.                                        $400

 
87. Ventry, Lord and Kolesnik. Jane's Pocket Book of Airships. NY 1976. 244 pp., Indexed, ill., select biblio. Small, 12mo format. Consicely presented info, laid out alphabetically by nation, lists all airships built - goverment and private. Quite comprehensive, from about 1900 on. As new.        $25
88. Ward, T.R. An Introduction to the Principles of Aeronautical Design and the Science of Aerodynamics. "The Executive Paper Aeroplane Making Kit including assembly plans and instructions for 8 flying models." 4to in gilt stamped green cloth. Slight rubbing to extremities, else near new.
   For the pilot who has everything.                            $15
89. Warner, Edward Peasrson. The Early History of Air Transportation. Norwich U., 1938. 74 pp., in dark red printed wraps.
   Lecture delivered Nov. 21, 1937. First of a series of 5 lectures. Text considerably expanded upon from the version read.  "An attempt to reconstruct the atmosphere of significant periods, and to suggest the historic implications and the influence on the future of the more significant events."        $22
90. Wellman, Walter. The Aerial Age:A Thousand Miles By Airship Over the Atlantic Ocean. NY, 1911. 448 pp., ill. in gilt stamped embossed pictorial boards. Some evidence of dampstaining lower boards, pages, else fine.                                        $75
91. White, Graham and Harper, Harry. The Aeroplane. London, 1915. 279 pp., ill. in embossed pictorial brown cloth. Extensive foxing throughout and slight soiling on cover, but an affordable copy of a scarce classic! Previous owner's name on fly - dated April 7, 1916 "Meteorological Munitions Committee."
   Photo selection well selected, top shelf text by two prominent aviation authors.        $85

92. Wise John. Through the Air: A Narrative of Forty Year's Experience As An Aeronaut... Phila, 1873. 650 pp. indexed, ill. in original  black and gilt pictorial brown cloth. Pictorial spine. The bad news: spine cloth split 3-4 inches top back hinge, chipping top and bottom of spine, front fly torn, p. 305 tear, affecting image, small tear in frontis bottom (not affecting image), tissue guard torn. Rubbing to extremities.
   So far as we can see, this is the extent of the copy's shortcomings. To good home only,    $295

93.  Zaguri,  Pietro. Memoria Sopra la Invenzione a Suoi Progressi del Nobil Uomo Pietro Zaguri (Memorial from the invention of aerostatics to its progress under the nobleman Zaguri). Padua, 1804. 37 pp., w/2 small foldout plates. Bound in contemporary marbled boards, gilt stamped strip on spine (Inscribed to the Academy of Letters, Sciences and Arts in Padua).
   Balloon shaped like a ship, Combined with a parachute. The supports divided into gas chambers. "With two remarkable plates." (4 illustrations). Maggs 387, #303. Brockett 13117 (says 40 pp.), L-W #1111, Tiss, p. 61. Boffito p. 467, #2 on page (says 37 pp.). WorldCat search turns up  5 copies, with one variant included.                                        $1,475

 

Programs    

95. Balloon Race Program, 1924. Aero Club du Rhone et du Sud-Est. XII Grand Prix des Spheriques. With original glassine wrapper, still sealed! July 27, 1924 in Lyons, France. Wonderful piece, info on the pilots, particiapting balloons and countries, details of event, etc. Great ads!            $45

 
   
Periodicals

 98. Four early papers excerpted from the Smithsonian Annual Reports of 1900, 1901, 1903 - "The Zeppelin Airship" w/6 pp. ill. and text pp.217-222; "The Use of Kites to Obtain Meteorological Observations," pp. 223-231 with 3 pp. plates; "Santos-Dumont Circling the Eiffel Tower in an Airship, pp. 5575-594; and "Count Zeppelin's Dirigible Airship, w/2 plates.  All for -                     $20

99. Fly, Vol. 1 A Facsimile Made From the Original Magazines in the Collection of Jerry Straub. Salisbury Press, Seattle. 1971. 4to.
   Volume 1 #1-10. Nov. 1908-Aug. 1909. Far more affordable than the originals! Even this reprint is scarce, though.                                         $25                
 
101. London Magazine, 1784. July-Dec. issues, bound together in 3/4 leather, marbled boards. Gilt stamped spine. Front hinge cracked. 492 pp., lots of references to ballooning, Blanchard, and more. Contributions by Cavendish and others to the expanding  study of aerostatics throughout. Highly useful contemporary insights into a new field.                                $150

 
103. Proposed airship in Jan. 9, 1851 issue of Farmer and Mechanic. Single issue, about 16 pp., but 1st page has engraved illustration of "Tough's Aerial Propeller." Article all og p. 1 and about 2 inches copy p. 2. The publication is devoted  to "mechanics, manufactures, new inventions, science and agriculture and the arts." J.S. Tough of Baltimore held several patents, and presents his idea comprising what looks like a shed suspended under a hot dog sporting a rotary wing wrapped around the outside of the envelope. See picture. This priceless piece of Americana, just waiting for framing and display -             $20

Auction Catalogs

104. Airposts and Aeronautica: The Collection of the Late Robert Schoendorf. Sept. 28, 1985. 57 pp., 284 lots. Thoroughly ill., in pictorial wraps. Fine.
   Probably an unparalleled collection of early American  material. Guarenteed to make you cry for  all the lots you missed bidding on... sold with a full box of tissues so you don't lose the catalog, too.     $20

105. Austrian auction catalog, circa 1913. Vienna, Gilhofer and Ranschburg. 79 pp., plus 31 pp. of plate illustrations. Total of 831 lots, of which #643-696 are all ballooning material! Several of the illustrations show some of the choise lots of prints. Quite Scarce. German text. Auction #36.        $20

106. Catalog. "Aeronautik" collections of Eduard von Sigmundt and Otto Nirenstein. Sold June 26, 27, 1934. Held in Lucerne. 54 pp. plus 30 pp. of plate illustrations, 816 lots in total.         $60

Philately

107. Swiss flown balloonpost. International balloon race, launch and landing postmarks of May 14, 1939 - the eve of WW II. Attractive cancels, European format cover.                 $10
 
109. Flown 1979 balloon mail. Dayton Air Fair, 4th annual balloon race on the 10th anniversary of the first men on the moon. Attractive cachet, carried on Budweiser balloon, signed by pilot Paul Woessner.  Fancy event cancel w/pmk  July 21, 1979. One of a few carried by the pilot - 1 available.        $20
110. 1977 York, England flown balloon mail. World Hot Air Balloon Championships, held at Castle Howard in York. Fancy event cancel dated 12 Sept. 1977, w/event cachet printed on, signed by US pilot Paul Woessner- the winner of the event!                            $20
111. Double Eagle IV flown balloon mail! Official event cachet covers (not private balloonpost), carried in the Heinsheimer Gordon Bennett Race launching from Fountain CValley, Ca. w/pmk of April 26, 1980. Fancy cancel, and red bordstempel of DE IV on covers printed with the event's cachet. Facsimile stamp on back, of pilot Ben Abruzzo's and Larry Newman's signatures, w/landing pmk on back.         $10
112. Flown Bristow balloon mail! Signed by Ed Yost and Joe Kittinger. Beautiful oversized (6x9) color printed cover, one of 500 carried as a fundraiser to establish a monument to Ed Yost and Kittinger for their contributions to ballooning.  Pmk. Aug. 3, 2002. Backstamped w/a cachet signed by pilot flying the cover. Limited distribution; if you want one, get it now; we have only 4.            $25
113. Record setting balloon mail! Carried by Steve Griffin on Project Yeti 2004, one of 30 covers carried. With each cover comes a photo of the balloon on launch, #10 signed cover, color printout of barpgraph trace and color printout of map showing flight path, and a piece of the mylar balloon material from the flight! Terrific  piece for a balloon mail collection or exhibit. The set -                     $40
114. Unused Civil War Secession cover - this design known in several colors, this specimen a black cachet. Some Peripheral wear to extremities, else Good-VG.                    $35
115. Flown transatlantic balloon mail! David Hempleman-Adams Chase de Vere first transatlantic attempt cover. One of 50 numbered covers, private balloonpost  carried on board. Launch and landing cancels, custom cachet vignette applied.                         $50
 
117. Set of 3 commemorative Forbes balloon mail covers, in original presentation folder (some wear to extremities). Flown covers of Windborne (transatlantic attempt with Heinsheimer), Chateau de Balloeroy transcontinental balloon flight, and Chateau de Balleroy special shape balloon FDC for US balloon stamps, 1983. In handsome custom folder, the set -                         $55
118. Corinphila Auction catalog, "The Ludwig Kofler Grand Prix Collection." 75 years in the making, emphasis on pioneer  period zeppelin post and unusual destinations. First zeppelin exhibitor to win the highest international prize - Large Gold in Mexico, 1968. In 1971, Grand Prix international at Luchposta, Berlin. Outstanding reference! As new, lush hardcover w/DJ, full of color photos of fabulous philately, event the endpapers are custom printed images of zeppelin postal etiquettes! 443 pp., comprising 3649 lots, many ill.   These catalogs cost $95 US new, when issued for the sale.                $65
119. Auction catalog, Roger Koerber. Zeppelin Posts. Comprising 3 collections, including Wilhelm F. von Meister of Peapack, NJ. June 6, 1980. Not paginated, but 3959 lots in the sale. cross reference in back, in blue pictorial wraps. Included are LZ-129 crash cover and other gems.            $15

Medals

 
121.  Proof Isle of Man Commemorative coin, 1 crown. Bicentenary of Manned Flight, minted 1983. Obv: right bust portrait of Queen Elizabeth II. Rev: classical image of Nov. 21 1783 launch of a manned Montgolfier from a raised platform. 1/2 inch diameter. Proof encapsulated in plastic.     $20
122. Button medals catalog, Goerg Wolf collection, Katalog #126. "Ballons-Luftschiffe-Flugzeuge-Raketen." 144 pp., 582 listings, profusely ill. in  blue pictorial boards. As new, w/prices realized. Jan. 23, 1979. The only indispensible reference (besides Malpas and the Baldwin sale of the White collection) for balloon, airship  medals collectors!. Also scarce, and pricey. We just got another copy in stock -         $75    

"Stuff"
                
126. 1897 American print of early Aerostatics. Approx. 8.5 x 11 sheet, w/5 images on the engraved plate. Heading "Aeronautics" (early use of the term), this is an American copy of the prominent J. Bell print. This one has ID line of "Engraved by P. Maverick of Newark, NJ" Early US print of ballooning, pencilled notation on back indicates 1798. Attractive.                            $50
127. Antique print depicting ways to traverse the English Channel! French engraving shows balloons on both sides of the water, flotillas of warships coming and going and even an underground tunnel beneath the English Channel full of troops! In attractive duble mat. Some light soiling but a nice piece.    $50
128. Original Civil War balloon model in original box! AMT Company, "Intrepid Civil War Balloon." Appears complete except for the piot (you can supply your own). Still in plastic bag, decal, instructions, etc. One more project we don't have time for...VG-Fine, as is -                     $20
129.Balloon ornament, handmade crochet work on light bulbs. Netting, baskets surmount the bulbs, which date to first half 20th century. Perfect condition and best workmanship    $30
130. Original flight certificate souvenir! LaChambre's Ballon Captif, stamped with 7 July 1899, noting this is ascension #360. Small repair to corner. A souvenir of the tethered rides offiering a panorama view of the City of Paris. VG sepia image of the captive ballon over Paris, a montage image. Similar program to Giffard's operation, which immortalized itself w/issuance of ribboned medals as flight souvenirs.     $50
 
  


Books, list 2

2-1. Adams-Ray, Edward, trans. Andree's Story. The Complete Record of His Polar Flight, 1897. NY, 1930. 250 pp., ill. in pictorial binding. VG. Map on EP's.
   "Boy's edition" belies this informative, intelligent account of the Andree expedition, and the mystery of its fate until 1930. The most widely printed read account of his flight, translated into a number of languages.                                                                                                                                  $30

2-2. The Aero Manual; All About Mechanical Flight. By the Staff of "The Motor." London, 1909. 1st ed., 157 pp., ill., index. In green stamped beige cloth. Near Fine.
   Distinctively nice condition, and most interesting reading! Construction details of most aircraft developed by then, but the only one they give piloting instructions for is the Voisin - probably because it had no real banking capability and thus couldn't effect much of a turn in the air...Rare.               $85

2-3.  Bacon, Gertrude. All About Flying. London, 1915. 115 pp., indexed, ill. in blind stamped green cloth. Small 8vo. VG
   Author had made balloon flights with her father, a cleric, and had written other titles on aeronautics. This one is a concise overview of HTA, how it works, powerplants and pilots. In 115 pp., the Wrights, their work and accomplishments are dismissed with a couple of pages of noncommittal reporting. Still, good pictures of S.F. Cody and others, very British....                                                                                                                 $70
 
2-6. Blanchard, J.P. An Exact and Authentic Narrative of M. Blanchard's Third Aerial Voyage, Accompanied by M. Boby. 1998 reprint of Valhalla Aerostation from a copy of the 1784 original. viii, 17pp and intro, 1 frontis ill. 8vo size, in stiff marbled wraps.  1 of 100 hand numbered copies.
   The second in a planned series. Fun to read, and much cheaper than the original! Our best guess is a savings of about $1,000-$2,000.            $30

2-7. Blanchard, J.P. Journal of My 45th Ascension...Oakham, Mass. 1976. The Oakham Bindery. 19pp. 1 of 500 numbered copies. Frontis, 1 other ill. As new, in pictorial blue boards w/gilt stamped blue leather spine.  As new with ill. endpapers.
   A miniature book, one of the few lta titles ever published as such.                                                                                                                    $50

  2-10. Celeire, Paul. The Startling Exploits of Dr. Quies. NY, 1887. 328 pp., ill. in elaborate original balloon pictorial gilt stamped deep blue cloth.
   English translation of a fictional tale recounting adventures including an unintended flight in the balloon capricorn.                                              $55

2-11. Christopher, John. Riding the Jetstream. The Story of Ballooning from Montgolfier to Breitling. London, 2001. 256pp., ill., indexed, chronology. New in DJ.
   The former editor of the BBAC's Aerostat recounts the lineage of long distance ballooning and RTW (round the world) attempts since the post-Double Eagle II porject of Maxie Anderson, the Jules Verne. An insider's perspective of the projects and the people who chased this last grail of ballooning!                                                                                                                                                                                                       $30

2-12. Davy, M.S.B. Interpretive History of Flight. Science Museum, London, 1948 (2nd ed.) 191 pp., indexed, ill. in DJ. Near Fine.       
   Excellent reference, highly useful to the researcher who needs brevity. A selection of good photos depicting significant early aircraft, and models from the Science Museum collection are highlighted. Scarce w/DJ.                                                                                                                            $30

2-13. Dommett, W.E. Aeroplanes and Airships. Strand, 1919. 76 pp., ill. in white stamped brown cloth, blind ruled boards. Small 8vo. Good +.
   Potent little volume, quite readable but useful. Will give the reader instant expertise in differences and similarities between HTA and LTA craft design. Scarce!                                                                                                                                                                                                            $60


2-15. Drzewiecki, S. Le Vol Pane; Essai d'Une Solution Mecanique du Probleme. Paris, 1891. 48 pp., in original printed wraps. A few light pencil notations, and a couple of smudged thumbprints on the back pages show this copy has been read and used.  4 pp. book catalog in back tipped in. Lower front stamped with "Bulletin des Aeronautes-Bibliophiles" by F. Louis Vivien. Slightly browned extremities, else VG.                              $120   

2-16. Espitalier, G. Les Ballons et Leur Emploi a la Guerre. Paris, N.D. (circa 1889). 95 pp., ill. w/20 figures. In original printed wraps, strip of dark cloth tape reinforcing the spine. Ex-lib stamps from "Bibliotheque des Officiers de la Garrison, Bayonne." Wraps a bit chipped, torn around extremities, else good. French text.
   A useful study of the balloon, and military applications - mostly as aerial reconnaissance platform. Aerial views included. Rare.                       $125

 
2-18. Fisk, Dorothy. Exploring the Upper Atmosphere. NY, 1934. 166 pp., indexed, in original DJ. DJ somewhat soiled, else VG. Illus.
   Scarce, the first book ever published on the stratosphere. The most recent high altitude project cited is the successful Russian flight of 1933.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             $50

2-19. Ferris, Richard. How It Flies. NY, 1910. 475 pp., ill. in worn pictorial cloth binding. Worn but sturdy binding, with a rather meaty section on balloons, dirigibles and chapter 16 is devoted to balloon construction, knotting techniques used for making the netting, etc.
   Cracked cloth on front hinge, wear tro top and bottom of spine cloth. But highly useful and an early reference to the subject.                           $60

2-20. Frey, Carroll, ed. The First Air Voyage in America. Penn Mutual Life Insurance Co. reprint of Jean Blanchard's "Journal of My Forty Fifth Ascension..." 27pp., 60pp reprinted, ill. all in stamped beige binding. Slight soiling, else near Fine.                                                                      $20

2-21. Gray, "Jack Stearns". "Up"; A True Story of Aviation. Strasburg, Va. 1931. 384 pp., indexed, ill. Near New in DJ. Signed by author on the flyleaf.
   Autobiography of a "pioneer woman passenger flyer and 'barnstormer'."                                                                                             $90                  
 
2-26. Hempleman-Adams, David. At the Mercy of the Winds. London, 2001. 316 pp., indexed, ill. As new in DJ. Ill. endpapers (map of flights).
   A poignant, superbly interwoven  account of two flights ; Andree's attempt for the North Pole in 1897, and the author's bid in 2000 which succeeded  103 years later. Both riveting reading. This one is perfect for your holiday shopping list!Order early, only  2 copies left.                                        $30

2-27. Jorgensen, Nels and Moore, Samuel. The Balloon Boys. NY, 1926. 301 pp., ill. in black stamped illustrated red cloth VG.
   Rare fiction, written for students, but at least with an exceptional description  of gas balloon operations - altitude maneuvering, etc. A balloonist's version of Tom Swift.                                                                                                                                                                                           $50

2-29.  Langley, Samuel P. Experiments in Aerodynamics. Washington, 1891. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge Pub. #801. 115 pp., w/10 plates of ill. In blind ruled, gilt stamped navy cloth. 4to size. Rubbing to extremities, else VG+.
   Rare. An important work in the history of aeronautics.                                                                                                                                       $325

2-30. Larson, George. The Blimp Book. Mill Valley, Ca. 1977. 96 pp., profusely ill. in stiff pictorial wraps. VG Small 8vo.
   Wonderful photography is what brings this to life; as the back cover states "nobody doesn't like a blimp."                                                           $10

2-31. Loening, Grover. Our Wings Grow Faster. NY, 1935. 203 pp., ill. in original chipped DJ.
   "A distinguished aeronautical engineer writes his 'only yesterday' account of American aviation and takes a look into the futuer of air transport."  $35
 
2-35. Lundborg, Einar. The Arctic Rescue; How Nobile Was Saved. NY, 1939. 221 pp., ill. in worn blue cloth. Some moisture ripples lower front board, else Good + copy.
   Well written by a Captain in the Swedish Air Force.                                                                                                                                         $35

2-36. Marsh, William Lockwood. Aeronautical Prints and Drawings. London, 1924. 36 pp. text, 87 full page plates in back. 4to, in bright gilt stamped, gilt ruled blue cloth. Author's  presentation copy to J. E. Hodgson. Inscribed "J E Hodgson with compliments from W. Lockwood Marsh" on the flyleaf. Slight bump on lower corner, some slight wear lower edge of boards, else bright near Fine copy. 1 of 1000 copies.
   The corker of this scarce title is that the text is annotated throughout in Hodgson's hand - proofreading, factual corrections and added info! Hodgson was the renowned historian and author of "History of Aeronautics in Great Britain." which this title was designed to compliment. A significant association piece, but the real value is the annotations and notes Hodgson scattered throughout the margins. A prize piece!                                                                                                                                                                                                                 $450

2-37. Marion, Fulgrence (pseudonym for Flammarion). Wonderful Balloon Ascents.  NY, 1874 (later ed.) Ex-lib. Boston Public Library. 218 pp., ill. in blindstamped red cloth w/gilt stamped spine. Spine chipped top and bottom. Part of the "Illustrated Library of Wonders." Front hinge cracked cloth at bottom, else Good.
   One of the most popular ballooning titles of the 19th century, this is an excellent initial survey of the history of ballooning, with an additional section on scientific applications.                                                                                                                                                                                          $40
 
2-40. McMinnies, W.G. Flight Commander. Practical Flying; Complete Course of Flying Instruction. London, 1918. 1st ed. 237 pp., glossary, ill., ads in back. Bound in stamped, ruled cream cloth. Some cracking to front hinge of cloth, slight soiling, else VG.
   Not a layman's text - this is an actual ground school text, circa WW I. Succinct, to-the-point writing.                                                                  $60 
 
2-42. Meyer, Henry Cord. Airshipmen, Businessman and Pollitics 1890-1940. Washington D.C. 1991, Smithsonian Institution History of Aviation Series. 273 pp., indexed, ill. w/biblio, notes. As new in DJ. Large 8vo.
   Superb modern scholarship, a hefty tome as well.                                                                                                                                               $40
  
  2-45. Norwood, Amogene. Taming the Gentle Giant: A Guide to Hot Air Ballooning. Privately printed, 1990. 88 pp., ill. in stiff ill. wraps.
   Popular but out of print, emphasizes meteorology, aviation weather forecasts and reports, also emphasis on airspace and reading sectionals.        $45
  
2-47. Piccard, Jacques and Dietz, Robert. Seven Miles Down.  NY, 1961. 249 pp., indexed, ill. No DJ, but nice VG copy.
   First person account of the porject leading to the deepest ocean dive ever made, in the Pacific's Mariana Trench. Jacques Piccard and US Lt. Don Walsh reached 35,800 feet down on Jan. 23, 1960.                                                                                                                                              $10

2-48. Rosendahl, Charles E. What About the Airship? The Challenge to the United States. NY, 1938. 437 pp., indexed, ill. In original DJ! Back inner flap missing bottom inch, else Near Fine copy. Previous owner's name on fly.
   Rosendahl's bid to keep the rigis airship program alive in the US Navy, partly by offering the idea of a subsidized commercial fleet which could be used for military applications as the need arose.                                                                                                                                                    $115

 2-50. Schoendorf, Robert. The Buffalo Balloon Mail 1873-1877. Bronx, NY 1979. 24 pp., ill. in pctorial stiff wraps. #337 of 500. As new.
   Long out of print, this monograph is a must for the student or researcher of American Airpost. Still the definitive work on the subject, and quite scrace!                                                                                                                                                                                                               $25

2-51. Spaight, J.M. Aircraft In War. London, 1914. 172 pp., indexed, tables in blind ruled red cloth. Ex-libris bookplate inner front board "Department of the Navy Ship's Library." Cracked inner board, partially uncut copy. Good.                                                                                                          $35

2-53. Talbot, Frederick. All About Aircraft of Today. London, N.D. (1920). 360 pp., ill. in pictorial cloth binding. Thick 8vo, some light foxing throughout. About VG copy of a scarce title.                                                                                                                                                         $80

2-54. Tissandier, Gaston. Bibliographie Aeronautique. Paris, 1887. 62 pp., w/preface. VG, bound nicely into gilt stamped dark cloth, original wrappers bound in. Slight chip to base of spine, else solid VG.
    Presented in several sections, listings are not numbered, and hence, today are reffered to by page # for citation. Sections on: works before the discovery of ballons in 1783; historical works since then and works on the subject; periodical publications; Almanachs; Theatrical works; Poems and literature; songs and music; and foreign works.                                                                                                                                                     $250

2-55. Turnor, Hatton. Astra Castra; Experiments and Adventures in the Air. London, 1865. 530 pp., indexed, ill.  in oversized folio, red cloth boards. Half leather, gilt stamped. Near Fine.
   A massive book. Although the author makes some errors in his text, it was for a long time the only reference readily available on the subject, thus heavily relied upon, an important book. Rare, a beautiful work, with many fine prints within.                                                                                  $450

2-56. U.S.G.P.O. The Type M Kite Balloon Handbook. Washington DC, Oct. 1919. Navy Dep't. Bureau of Construction and Repair. 80 pp., 27 plates (mostly foldout in the back of the book). Title page seperated but present. Gilt stamped front board. Slightly soiled cover, else VG. Rare.
   Operations manual for ground and rigging crew. Nomenclature and functions of components, method of construction, operations and maintenance. Same principles as today - tying ripline to a sandbag during inflation, etc.                                                                                                              $150

2-57. U.S. War Dep't. Technical Manual. Aerostatics. Washington DC, 1940. TM-325. 92 pp., indexed, in brown printed wraps. Extensive charts, graphs.
   A gas pilot's crib sheets on gases, properties, affects of temperature, pressure and humidity, lift formulaes, adiabatic lapse rates, computation short cuts, etc.
   Impress your crew with your mathematical prowess, impress yourself....                                                                                                            $35

2-58. Vaeth, Gordon. Graf Zeppelin; Adventures of An Aerial Globetrotter. NY, 1958. 235 pp., indexed, ill. in ill. endpapers. Ex-lib. copy in DJ. Good.
   Usual ex-lib markings, else a nice readable copy of a classic on the Graf - and Eckener. If you don't have this, you should!                                $30

2-59. Vissering. Harry. Zeppelin: The Story of A Great Achievement. 1922. 59 pp., ill. in gilt stamped decorated cloth. Spine damage - 3/4 inch piece of cloth missing. Front board somewhat soiled, else a VG+ interior.
   An affordable copy of this scarce title.                                                                                                                                                               $50
 
2-61. Wellman, Walter. The Aerial Age: A Thousand Miles by Airship Over the Atlantic Ocean. NY, 1911. 448 pp., ill. in embossed gilt and blue stamped pictorial  navy cloth. Cover has some wear marks, inscription on fly, else bright VG copy.
   The man who would do anything for a story - Walter Wellman!                                                                                                                         $70

2-62. Wise, John. Through the Air: A Narrative of Forty Years' Experience As an Aeronaut. Phila., 1873. 650 pp., ill. throughout, in original pictorial gilt and black stamped  brown cloth binding. Extremities, top of spine missing 1/4 inch on edge.  Page 305  mended, back and front fly edge rips, frontis tear on bottom (not affecting image). Blindstamp ex-lib. on title page. P. 109 (Jeffries protrait) missing a corner. Top back hinge of spine cloth cracked.
   A worn copy, as description indicates, but still sound, and an excellent read. Wise's transatlantic project "The Daily Graphic" with Donaldson graces the front cover. An affordable copy of a rare American ballooning title, even with noted defects.                                                                           $425
  
2-65. Zahm, Albert. Aerial Navigation. NY, 1911. 497 pp., indexed, ill. in gilt stamped navy cloth. Front hinge cracked, else VG copy. Previous owner's bookplate in front.
   Zahm's scholarly history (analyzed through his engineer's viewpoint) of aeronautical technology and its evolution. He gets in a few subtle digs at the Wrights, inferring places where they could have proceeded better or achieved more efficiency using others' techniques, etc. Still rare, sought after.  $125

Auction Catalogs

2-66. Esmarion Collection Sale. Nov. 19-20, 1970. Paris Hotel Drouot. 71 pp., 332 lots in beige printed wraps. 8vo.  "Property of a French Collector of Ballooning Art."
  One of the landmark sales of ballooning material, much of it 18th century era. No less than 13 fans, all but 2 18th century! Boxes, chatelaines, medals, an entire section of contemporary  prints, and a significant library. This sale was noted for the rare Svres china with lta subjects, not seen in any ballooning sale since.                                                                                                                                                                     ;                     $25

2-67. Roger Koerber. 3 collections of zeppelin posts, including that of Wilhelm Von Meister of Peapack, NJ. June 6, 1980. Fine, in stiff blue wraps.     Valuable reference for the zepp post collector!                                                                                                                                                  $25

2-68. Auction catalog, Gilhofer and Ranschburg. "Aeronautik" Auktion XIV. Luzerne, June 26-27, 1934. 30 plates, 816 lots on 54 pp. VG+ with original blank bidding sheet and prices realized.
   Comprising collections of Edward von Sigmundt of Tr